FANDOM


(Contestants)
(Elimination)
Line 144: Line 144:
 
|-
 
|-
 
!1
 
!1
|bgcolor="green"|<font color="black">''Alex''</font>
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
 
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
 
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
 
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
 
|bgcolor="purple"| <font color="white">WIN</font>
 
|bgcolor="purple"| <font color="white">WIN</font>
 
|bgcolor="#CCCCCC" colspan=14|
 
|-
 
!2
 
 
|bgcolor="green"|<font color="black">''Chris''</font>
 
|bgcolor="green"|<font color="black">''Chris''</font>
 
|bgcolor="white" | SAFE
 
|bgcolor="white" | SAFE
Line 168: Line 154:
 
|bgcolor="pink"| NOM
 
|bgcolor="pink"| NOM
 
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
 
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
  +
|bgcolor="purple"| <font color="white">WIN</font>
 
|bgcolor="purple"| <font color="white">WIN</font>
 
|bgcolor="purple"| <font color="white">WIN</font>
 
|bgcolor="#CCCCCC" colspan=14|
 
|bgcolor="#CCCCCC" colspan=14|
 
|-
 
|-
!3
+
!2
 
|bgcolor="green"|<font color="black">''Dustin''</font>
 
|bgcolor="green"|<font color="black">''Dustin''</font>
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
Line 181: Line 168:
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
  +
|bgcolor="purple"| <font color="white">WIN</font>
 
|bgcolor="purple"| <font color="white">WIN</font>
 
|bgcolor="purple"| <font color="white">WIN</font>
 
|bgcolor="purple"| <font color="white">WIN</font>
 
|bgcolor="purple"| <font color="white">WIN</font>
 
|bgcolor="#CCCCCC" colspan=14|
 
|bgcolor="#CCCCCC" colspan=14|
 
|-
 
|-
!4
+
!3
 
|bgcolor="green"|<font color="black">''Mike''</font>
 
|bgcolor="green"|<font color="black">''Mike''</font>
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
 
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
Line 197: Line 185:
 
|bgcolor="tomato"| OUT
 
|bgcolor="tomato"| OUT
 
|bgcolor="yellow"| IN
 
|bgcolor="yellow"| IN
  +
|bgcolor="pink"| NOM
 
|bgcolor="#CCCCCC" colspan=14|
 
|bgcolor="#CCCCCC" colspan=14|
 
|-
 
|-
!5
+
!4
 
|bgcolor="green"|<font color="black">''Gary''</font>
 
|bgcolor="green"|<font color="black">''Gary''</font>
 
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
 
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
Line 211: Line 200:
 
|bgcolor="pink"| NOM
 
|bgcolor="pink"| NOM
 
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
 
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
  +
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
  +
|bgcolor="#CCCCCC" colspan=14|
  +
|-
  +
!5
  +
|bgcolor="green"|<font color="black">''Alex''</font>
  +
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
  +
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
  +
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
  +
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
  +
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
  +
|bgcolor="white"| SAFE
  +
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
  +
|bgcolor="cornflowerblue"| WIN
  +
|bgcolor="purple"| <font color="white">WIN</font>
  +
|bgcolor="purple"| <font color="white">WIN</font>
  +
|bgcolor="tomato"| OUT
 
|bgcolor="#CCCCCC" colspan=14|
 
|bgcolor="#CCCCCC" colspan=14|
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 12:18, October 19, 2011

Season Three

Top Shot S3

General information
Host

Colby Donaldson

Country

Flag of the United States United States

Language

English

Season information
Number of contestants

16

Teams
Production and broadcasting
Production company

Pilgrim Films & Television

Channel

History Channel

Run

August 9, 2011–?

Status

Airing

"The challenges are not only going to be rigorous, they'll be downright torturous. In Season Three, the gloves are coming off."
Colby Donaldson[src]

Top Shot Season Three is the third season of the reality TV show, Top Shot. It premiered on August 9, 2011.

Rules

So far, the rules of Season Three are unknown, but it is highly likely that each contestant will be assigned to a team and compete in Elimination Challenges to stay in the competition.

Contestants

Season Three contestants

The sixteen people chosen for Season Three.

"Every single marksman that shows up on Season Three has something to prove."
―Colby Donaldson[src]

For Season Three, just like Season One and Season Two, sixteen contestants were chosen for the show after viewing audition videos and application forms. However, for the first time, the contestants were announced to the public before the first episode of Season Three was aired, with a slight introduction of each in Season Two's "Behind the Bullet". The contestants chosen to compete are:

Contestant Age Occupation / Background Hometown Original Team Merged Team Eliminated
Amanda Hardin 33 Firearms Instructor, Nurse, Real Estate Agent Birmingham, AL Red Team 16th
Sara Ahrens 38 Police Training Sergeant Roscoe, IL Blue Team 15th
Drew Shprintz 27 Firearms Instructor/Bartender Boca Raton, FL Red Team 14th
Mark Schneider 45 USPSA Competitor, Outdoorsman, Customer Service Professional Tierra Verde, Fl Red Team 13th
Jarrett Grimes 42 Homeland Security Agent Atlanta, GA Blue Team 12th
Paul Marinaccio 31 Detective/Firearms Instructor Fairfield, NJ Blue Team 11th
Billy Rogers 33 Restaurant Operations Manager Calabasas, CA Blue Team 10th
Michael Marelli 28 NY State Court Officer Long Island, NY Red Team 9th
Cliff Walsh 40 Revolver Champion/Airport Driver St. Petersburg, FL Red Team 8th
Jake Zweig 39 Ex Navy SEAL/College Football Coach Barrington, NH Blue Team Green Team 7th
Phil Morden 25 Three Gun Competitor, Video Producer Milford, MI Red Team Green Team 6th
Alex Charvat 38 Engineer/Outdoorsman Conifer, CO Blue Team Green Team 5th
Chris Collins 26 Firearms Instructor, Former Marine, Student Collinsville, OK Red Team Green Team TBA
Dustin Ellermann 28 Christian Camp Director Zavala, TX Blue Team Green Team TBA
Mike Hughes 38 Competitive Pistol Shooter Maple Falls, WA Blue Team Green Team TBA
Gary Quesenberry 40 Homeland Security Agent Cleveland, OH Red Team Green Team TBA

Episodes

Image
Number
Name
Weapons
Experts
Eliminated
The Gauntlet 1 The Gauntlet Smith & Wesson 500 Magnum (preliminary)
Larue Tactical OBR (team)
Winchester Model 1873 (elimination)
Jim Finch Amanda Hardin
Down and Dirty 2 Down and Dirty AK-47 (team)
Smith & Wesson M&P .45 (elimination)
Craig Sawyer Sara Ahrens
Slug it Out 3 Slug it Out Benelli M4 Super 90 (team)
Glock 34 (elimination)
Taran Butler Drew Shprintz
Bulldog gatling gun 4 The Bulldog Gatling Remington 1875 (team)
1877 Bulldog gatling gun (elimination)
Spencer Hoglund (team)
Garry James (elimination)
Mark Schneider
Throwdown Showdown 5 Throwdown Showdown Hotchkiss mountain gun (elimination)
Rock (team)
Throwing knife (team)
Tomahawk (team)
Jack Dagger (team)
Rick Pohlers (elimination)
Jarrett Grimes
Turn the Corner 6 Turn the Corner Vltor TS3 (team)
CornerShot (elimination)
Jeff Gonzales Paul Marinaccio
Tricked Out 7 Tricked Out Schofield 5-Inch Barrel Pinkerton Model (elimination)
Smith & Wesson 686 (team)
Volquartsen .22 Semi-Auto rifle (team)
Jerry Miculek Billy Rogers
Michael Marelli
Ramp it Up 8 Ramp it Up Recurve bow Chris Palmer Cliff Walsh
Stacked 9 Stacked MacMillan Tac-50 rifle (individual)
Walther P38 (elimination)
Craig Sawyer Mike Hughes
Odd Man Out 10 Odd Man Out Infinity Sight Tracker .40 pistol (individual)
Sako TRG rifle (elimination)
Taran Butler (team)
Mike Voigt (elimination)
Jake Zweig
Phil Morden
Wheel of Fire 11 Wheel of Fire TBA

Elimination

# Contestants Episodes
123456789101112
1 Chris SAFE WIN SAFE SAFE WIN WIN SAFE NOM SAFE WIN WIN
2 Dustin WIN NOM WIN WIN SAFE SAFE WIN WIN WIN WIN WIN
3 Mike WIN SAFE WIN WIN NOM SAFE WIN WIN OUT IN NOM
4 Gary SAFE WIN SAFE SAFE WIN WIN SAFE SAFE NOM SAFE SAFE
5 Alex WIN SAFE WIN WIN SAFE SAFE WIN WIN WIN WIN OUT
6 Phil SAFE WIN SAFE SAFE WIN WIN SAFE SAFE WIN OUT
7 Jake WIN SAFE WIN WIN SAFE NOM WIN WIN WIN LEFT
8 Cliff SAFE WIN NOM SAFE WIN WIN NOM OUT
9 Michael SAFE WIN SAFE NOM WIN WIN OUT
10 Billy WIN SAFE WIN WIN SAFE SAFE LEFT
11 Paul WIN SAFE WIN WIN SAFE OUT
12 Jarrett WIN SAFE WIN WIN OUT
13 Mark NOM WIN SAFE OUT
14 Drew SAFE WIN OUT
15 Sara WIN OUT
16 Amanda OUT
     The player's team (episodes 1–8) won the challenge.
     The player(s) won individually in the challenge.
     The player's team lost the challenge, but the player was not nominated for elimination (episodes 1–8); or the player did not finish a challenge at the top or bottom of the group (episodes 9–10).
     The player was nominated for elimination, but won an elimination challenge (episodes 1–8); or the player finished a challenge at the bottom of the group, but won a tiebreaker (episodes 9–10).
     The player lost an elimination challenge and was eliminated. (In episodes 9 and 10, every challenge ended in one or more automatic eliminations.)
     The player voluntarily withdrew from the competition.
     The player won a challenge to re-enter the competition.
     The player won the $100,000 grand prize.

Broadcasting

On July 11, 2011, the first commercial for Season Three was aired. At 10/9c on August 9, 2011, the season premiere, titled "The Gauntlet", was broadcasted. Currently, the season is being aired on the History Channel. It was filmed over a period of 35 days in Santa Clarita, California.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.